Request By:
[…] "

The subject regulation, 806 KAR 50:015, purports to relate to KRS 227.220, section (2)(c) of which reads:

"(2) The commissioner is authorized to:

* * *

"(c) Make and enforce reasonable rules and orders for the prevention of fire loss, and for the adoption, approval, and installation of such safety equipment as will minimize fire loss; "

The regulation also purports to be pursuant to KRS 227.300, which reads in part as follows:

"(1) The commissioner shall promulgate reasonable rules and regulations based upon good engineering practice and principles as embodied in recognized standards of fire prevention and protection, providing for a reasonable degree of safety for human life against the exigencies of fire and panic, and insuring as far as is practicable against fire loss. Such rules and regulations shall be known as the standards of safety."

For the fire marshal to require retroactive application of any new standards of safety to existing structures, he must have some semblance of lawful authority. 806 KAR 50:015 section 2(4) would appear to grant that authority.