Request By:
[…] P.O. Box 1975
New Haven, Connecticut

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You have requested our opinion as to the legal effect or status of attorney general opinions in Kentucky.

KRS 15.020 provides that the attorney general is the chief law officer of the state and all of its departments and agencies, and its political subdivisions. The attorney general, when requested in writing by state or local officials, shall furnish to them his written opinion touching any of their official duties. KRS 15.025 reads:

"The attorney general, when requested in writing, under KRS 15.020, shall furnish such opinions subject to the following conditions:

"(1) When questions of law of interest to the commonwealth are submitted by a state department, agency, board or commission;

"(2) When public questions of law are submitted by either house of the legislature or by any member of the legislature;