Request By:
[…] This is in answer to your letter of March 22, 1978 in which you relate that on February 9, 1978 you were appointed circuit judge of the Jefferson Circuit Court, Division Thirteen, by the Governor to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Judge Thomas A. Ballantine, Jr. The question is raised as to whether a candidate for the unexpired term must run in November 1978 or November 1979.

Our response to your question would be to the effect that the vacancy can only be filled at the November 1979 election. You refer particulary to KRS 118A.100(1) which reads as follows:

"Candidates for an unexpired term of a judicial office to be filled at a regular election shall be nominated at the primary next preceding the regular election in the manner prescribed in KRS 118A.060 if the vacancy occurs not less than seventy (70) days before the primary. If the vacancy occurs on or after the seventieth day before the primary, the election to fill the unexpired term shall be held in accordance with the procedures described in this section and Section 152 of the Constitution of Kentucky."