Request By:
[…] See KRS 67.730 through 67.745.
You next seek the same information with respect to assistant county attorney.
Concerning the appointment and compensation of an assistant county attorney, we refer you to KRS 15.770, a copy of which we are enclosing which is self-explanatory.
Your third question is as follows:
"If a vacancy for County Judge Executive occurs under any circumstances, what steps or procedures are followed to fill the vacancy during the time of the term until the next election? "
With respect to the above question, we refer you to KRS 67.705(1) which contains the following provision:
". . . In case the office of county judge/executive becomes vacant by reason of death, resignation, or removal, it shall be filled with a person appointed by the governor, in accordance with section 152 of the constitution, for the unexpired term. "
Under the terms of the above statute following a vacancy of the office in question, the governor fills said vacancy, subject to an election for the unexpired term as required by § 152 of the Constitution.