Request By:
[…] KRS 287.215, which is contained in the chapter relating to banks and trust companies, provides that, "In addition to the powers heretofore granted, any bank . . . shall have the power to lend money repayable in installments; [under the terms and for the charges specified in the Section]". Subsection 9 of the cited statute provides that, "KRS . . . 360.010 shall not apply to loans made under authority of this Section."
KRS 360.010 provides in part that, "The legal rate of interest is 6% per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate as follows . . . (b) at any rate on money due or to become due upon any contract or other obligation in writing where the original principal amount is in excess of $15,000 . . . and no law of this state prescribing or limiting interest rates shall apply to any such agreement or to any charges which pertain thereto or in connection therewith. . .".
Subsection 2 of KRS 360.010 provides that any state bank may charge $10.00 for any loan even if the legal interest does not amount to that sum.