Request By:
[…] A county is a political subdivision of the Commonwealth and as such is an arm of the state government. The county, as well as the state, is still clothed with sovereign immunity. See Section 231 of the Kentucky Constitution;

Cullinan v. Jefferson County, Ky., 418 S.W.2d 407 (1967) and

George M. Eady Co. v. Jefferson County, Ky., 551 S.W.2d 571 (1977). A waiver of this immunity can only occur as a result of an express act of the Kentucky General Assembly.

At this point we direct your attention to KRS 67.180, which provides as follows:

"(1) The fiscal court of each county containing a city of the second, fourth, fifth or sixth class may, in its discretion, for the protection of the public and its employees, appropriate county funds to purchase policies of insurance of all kinds deemed advisable, covering vehicles operated by the county, and compensation insurance covering employees of the county receiving injuries arising out of and in the course of employment.

(2) Suits instituted on such policies may be maintained against the county only for the purpose of obtaining a judgment which when final shall measure the liability of the insurance carrier to the injured party for whose benefit the insurance policy was issued, but not to be enforced or collectible against the county or fiscal court, or the members thereof."

Thus, as we said in OAG 77-609, copy enclosed, the fiscal court is not obligated to purchase liability insurance but it has permissive authority under KRS 67.180 to purchase liability insurance covering vehicles operated by the county.