Request By:
[…] Thus, your question is whether the tuition to be charged must be at least equal to the amount of money calculated to be expended per capita by the school district and not received from state or federal school funds.

Each school district has a statutory obligation to provide an education to the residents of that district. KRS 158.100. It stands to reason that the taxpayers of a school district should not be expected to subsidize the nonlocal taxpayer by educating the nonlocal taxpayer's children in the local schools. To this very end the General Assembly enacted KRS 158.120 to permit the charging of a tuition fee from the nonresident child. KRS 158.120 provides in relevant part as follows:

"Any board of education may charge a reasonable tuition fee per month for each child attending its schools whose parent, guardian or other legal custodian is not a bona fide resident of the district. Any controversy as to the fee shall be submitted to the state board of education for final settlement. The fee shall be paid by the board of education of the school district in which the pupil resides, except in cases where the board makes provision for the child's education within his district. If a board of education is required to pay a pupil's tuition fee, the pupil shall be admitted to a school only upon proper certificate of the board of education of the district in which he resides. "

One of the cases wherein the predecessor statute to KRS 158.120 was considered by the Kentucky Court of Appeals is instructive relative to your question. In White v.