Request By:
[…] This could be facilitated by permitting the teacher to go on an educational leave of absence, under KRS 161.770, for which the board is authorized to pay any or all of the salary of the teacher during the educational leave period.
We understand you in question No. 5 to have reference to nonrenewal of a teaching contract under KRS 161.750. Notice of nonrenewal is required to be received by the teacher by April 30. If the teacher so requests of the board, the board of education must provide "a written statement containing the specific, detailed and complete statement of grounds upon which the nonrenewal of contract is based." We deem it to be a matter of administrative discretion as to whether in the notice of nonrenewal the specific, detailed and complete grounds for nonrenewal will be included or whether such grounds only will be provided after receipt of a request by the teacher.