Request By:
[…] That statute provides in part that one year after appointment and annually thereafter, unless otherwise provided by law, every fiduciary must render an account of the execution of his trust to the court by which he was appointed. Elsewhere in that statute we find an exception to the annual accounting period. The statute states that guardians, committees and trustees under continuing trust, after their first accounting, shall render their accounts thereafter biennially, or at shorter intervals if the court shall require it.
The last sentence of KRS 395.610 raises the specific problem that you have in mind. That sentence reads:
"No account of a fiduciary except of corporate fiduciaries under the supervision of state or federal banking authorities shall be approved until there are exhibited to the court, for its examination, the security or securities shown in said account as being in the hands of the fiduciary, or the certificate of a bank having possession thereof or in which they have been deposited for safekeeping, and a certified bank statement showing the funds to the credit of the trust."
Your specific question is this:
"Does the quoted section of these two statutes refer to all fiduciaries in any capacity whatsoever, including administrators of estates. Or does this section of the statute refer bank to only guardian committees and trustees under a continuing trust. "