Request By:
[…] Thus this last sentence in the statute pertaining to securities shown in the fiduciary's account was clearly intended to refer to any fiduciary as defined in KRS 395.001, regardless of the accounting scheme. Of course, in the construction of any statute the whole of it and the purpose of all of it must be considered.
Henry v. Commonwealth, 312 Ky. 491, 228 S.W.2d 32 (1950).
The word "trust" is used several times in KRS 395.610 with the same meaning. In the opening sentence, the statute contains the language "every fiduciary must render an account of the execution of his trust to the court." (Emphasis added). In the last sentence of the statute, it contains the language about a "certified bank statement showing the funds to the credit of the trust." (Emphasis added).