Request By:
[…] In Hunt the Court stated: "Under the 'severable and distinct offense' test two offenses growing out of a single criminal transaction may be separately prosecuted provided that: The elements of the offenses are not the same; one of the offenses is not a degree of the other offense (Ky. Criminal Code of Practice, § 263 [presently RCr 9.86]; the single criminal act violates two statutes or a statute and the common law." Hunt, Ky. 338 S.W.2d at 914.

The problem of when a former prosecution bars a subsequent prosecution for the same offense coming from the same facts has now been codified in KRS 505.040. Subsection (1)(b) of this statute is applicable to the situation you have described. Under this provision a former prosecution bars a subsequent prosecution when the subsequent prosecution is for: "An offense involving the same conduct as the first prosecution, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution. . . ." Relying on this statute, the court in Commonwealth v. Barnhill, Ky. App., 552 S.W.2d 241 (1977), found that a conviction for operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating beverages did not bar a later prosecution of reckless homicide arising out of the same incident.