Request By:
[…] Turning to the first part of your question, it is our opinion that a prosecution of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor is not a bar to a prosecution of homicide arising out of the same incident.

But the question still remains if a charge of negligent driving, KRS 189.290, will preclude a prosecution of reckless homicide. Our answer is again the same.

In analyzing this part of your question it will be assumed that the defendant is to be charged with reckless homicide under KRS 507.050. This statute states that "A person is guilty of reckless homicide when with recklessness he causes the death of another person." A death of a person must be shown before a conviction would result under this statute, but this proof is not necessary for a prosecution of reckless driving under KRS 189.290. A violation of reckless driving requires that there be proof that a person was operating a motor vehicle in an unlawful