Request By:
[…] Through the exercise of this authority, the several States are able to nominate for placement in the National Register properties of State and local significance, regardless of location within the State and whether publicly or privately owned, 36 C.F.R. § 60.2(a).
The National Register is intended to be an authoritative guide to identify the Nation's cultural resources and to indicate what properties should be preserved, 36 C.F.R. § 60.2(b). Further:
"The National Register was designed to be and is administered as a planning tool without restraint upon private property interest. Federal agencies undertaking a project having an effect on a listed property must provide the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation a reasonable opportunity to comment pursuant to 36 C.F.R. Part 800. Having complied with this procedural requirement the Federal agency may adopt any course of action it may feel appropriate. While the Advisory Council comments must be taken into account and integrated into the decisionmaking process, the program decision rests with the agency implementing the undertaking. No requirements of any kind are imposed upon private intitative." 36 C.F.R. § 60.2(c). (Emphasis added.)