Request By:
[…] Executive Director and State
Historic Preservation Officer
Kentucky Heritage Commission
104 Bridge Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; Mark F. Armstrong, Assistant Attorney General
We are in receipt of your letter in which you ask our opinion on whether the use of property is limited either directly or indirectly when the property is included in an historic district listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Some review of applicable federal law is necessary. The National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, 80 Stat. 915, 16 U.S.C. § 470 (hereinafter cited as "Act") was enacted, in part, upon a congressional finding that:
". . . [A]lthough the major burdens of historic preservation have been borne and major efforts initiated by private agencies and individuals, and both should continue to play a vital role, it is nevertheless necessary and appropriate for the Federal Government . . . to give maximum encouragement to agencies and individuals undertaking preservation by private means, and to assist State and local governments . . . to expand and accelerate their historic preservation programs and activities." 16 U.S.C. 470(d).