Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

William H. Walden, Esq.
Assistant Jefferson County Attorney
546 Starks Building
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Esq., Attorney General; Mark F. Armstrong, Esq., Assistant Attorney General

We are in receipt of your letter in which you ask our opinion of the proper interpretation of KRS 365.015. This statute regulates the transaction of business under any name other than the real name of the business entity. The particular business entities regulated by the statute and their real name is set forth in KRS 365.015(1). If the business is to be operated under an assumed name, the business entity must file a Certificate of Assumed Name which shall state:

". . . [T]he assumed named under which the business will be conducted or transacted, the real name of . . . [the business entity] and his or its address, including street and number, if any." KRS 365.015(2).

A Certificate of Assumed Name has been tendered to the Jefferson County Court Clerk. The address contained therein is not located in Jefferson County. Your question is whether the address set forth in a Certificate of Assumed Name must be a local address.