Request By:
[…] While the third and fourth sets of statutes in KRS Chapter 173 do not make the boards created thereunder accountable to the county judge/executive, the situation is changed by the provisions of KRS Chapter 67. KRS 67.710 provides that the county judge/executive has the responsibility to:

". . . .

(3) Furnish the fiscal court with information concerning the operations of the county departments, boards, or commissions, necessary for the fiscal court to exercise its powers or as requested by the fiscal court;

(4) Require all officials, elected or appointed, whose offices utilize county funds, and all boards, special districts, and commissions exclusive of city governments and their agencies located within the county to make a detailed annual financial report to the fiscal court concerning the business and condition of their office, department, board, commission, or special districts;

. . . ."

Thus, under KRS 67.710(4), the county judge/executive has the authority to require the library boards to furnish an annual financial statement.