Request By:
[…] San Diego, 93 P. 2d 1046, 34 Cal. App. 2d 514. . . ."
You next relate that a member of the police or fire department recently died who had not qualified for a pension under KRS 95.550. The question is raised as to whether or not the board of trustees of the pension fund may make a refund of the deceased member's contribution to the administrator of the estate in view of the terms of KRS 95.620(2), which reads as follows:
"The board of trustees of the pension fund may refund a member's contributions upon that member's withdrawal from service prior to qualifying for pension. The member shall be entitled to receive a refund of the amount of contributions made by the member after the date of establishment, without interest." (Emphasis added).
Our response to the above question would be in the negative as held in OAG 76-641 [copy attached] . You will note from the opinion that we do not believe the term "withdrawal" would include a person who dies while in service prior to retirement.