Request By:
[…] In this situation, the cessation of the school use occurred within the thirty-year life given to it by the passage of KRS 381.221. That is, the thirty years would not expire until 1968. The cessation of school use occurred in 1966. There was no need for a declaration of intention as it turned out because the possibility of reverter automatically terminated in 1966.

Even if the facts develop that the cessation of use did not occur until after 1968, it would seem the possibility of reverter still would have been viable. KRS 381.222 creates some exceptions to KRS 381.219 and 381.221. KRS 381.222 reads as follows:

"KRS 381.219 and 381.221 shall not apply to any possibility of reverter or right of entry contained in a deed, gift or grant from the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof; nor shall they apply where both the fee simple determine and the succeeding interest, or both the fee simple subject to a right of entry and the right of entry, are for public, charitable or religious purposes; nor shall they affect any lease present or future or any easement, right of way, mortgage or trust, or any communication, transmission, or transportation lines, or any public highway, right to take minerals, or charge for support during the life of a person or persons, or any restrictive covenant without right of entry or reverter. " (Emphasis supplied.)

We view the present situation to be within the ambit of the emphasized statutory language noted above.