Request By:
[…] This statute further provides that in any case where a person had a possibility of a reverter at common law, he shall have a right of entry. KRS 381.219 [also enacted in 1960] provides that a fee simple subject to the right of entry for a condition broken shall become a fee simple absolute if the specified contingency does not occur within thirty years from the effective date of enforcement creating such fee simple subject to right of entry. "

Then in OAG 74-192, copy attached, this office discussed KRS 381.221(1). This section of law reads as follows:

"(1) Every possibility of reverter and right of entry created prior to July 1, 1960, shall cease to be valid or enforceable at the expiration of thirty years after the effective date of the instrument creating it, unless before July 1, 1965, a declaration of intention to preserve it is filed for record with the county clerk of the county in which the real property is located."

See also OAG 77-542, copy attached.

In the present situation the possibility of reverter was created prior to July 1, 1960, in that it was created in 1938. See deed 2.