Request By:
[…] "
Where the fiscal court vote is tied on selection of personnel, either under the nomination and consent procedure preexisting statute), the county judge/executive may break the tie under KRS 67.070(3).
Question No. 7:
"Does the County Judge/Executive have the power to break a vote of the Fiscal Court for an appointment to a board, commission or agency?"
The tie breaking procedure relates to any personnel being selected by fiscal court under any statutory authorization. The pertinent provision of KRS 67.070(3) is "when there is a tie vote in the fiscal court in the selection of any officer or employe to be selected by the fiscal court." (Emphasis added). Under this literal language there is no restriction as to what function such appointee carries out. Words in a statute must be given their ordinary meaning unless a different intent is set forth in the statute defining the words used.
Old Lewis Hunter Distillery Co. v.