Request By:
[…] Furthermore, when the powers were delegated through the enabling Act (KRS 67.083), the fiscal court expressly knew the scope and nature of the delegation.
Finally, it must be stated that Marshall County may enact an occupational license tax pursuant to the new Home Rule Statute as enacted and amended by the State Liegislature during the 1978 session, since it contains language identical to that found in KRS 67.083. The new statute provides identical language in the following manner:
"The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in conflict with the Constitution and statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted."