Request By:
[…] In support of our conclusion we refer to the close parallelism between the amended language to KRS 157.565 and that regarding the permissive school taxes, occupational, excise or utility gross receipts. KRS 160.593(1) provides that:
"Any board of education of a school district may, after compliance with the public hearing requirement contained in KRS 160.603, levy one (1) of the school taxes authorized by KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 shall be limited to the territory of the school district except as provided in subsection (2) of this section."
KRS 160.603(1), (2) states:
"(1) The school district board of education desiring to levy any one of these taxes shall give notice of any proposed levy of one (1) of the school taxes. Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, notice shall be given by causing to be published, at least one (1) time in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county or by posting at the courthouse door if there be no such newspaper, the fact that such levy is being proposed. The advertisement shall state that the district board of education will meet at a place and on a day fixed in the advertisement, not earlier than one (1) week and not later than two (2) weeks from the date of the advertisement, for the purpose of hearing comments and complaints regarding the proposed increase and explaining the reasons for such proposal.
(2) The school district board of education shall conduct a public hearing at the place and on the date advertised for the purpose of hearing comments and complaints regarding the proposed levy and explaining the reasons for such proposal."
Thus, a local board may not levy any permissive tax without first having complied with the public hearing requirement. To be noted also is the permissive tax recall procedure for counties other than one containing a city of the first class, KRS 160.597 (1), (2).