Request By:
[…] It is clear that the levy is accomplished by the passage of an order or resolution. What is not clear is when the public meeting must be held. The Pulaski County Board passed the resolution and then scheduled and held the public hearing. In this respect, we believe the Board was in error. It is the opinion of this office that the public hearing must be held before the passage of an order or resolution levying the school tax.
In support of our conclusion we refer to the close parallelism between the amended language to KRS 157.565 and that regarding the permissive school taxes, occupational, excise or utility gross receipts. KRS 160.593(1) provides that:
"Any board of education of a school district may, after compliance with the public hearing requirement contained in KRS 160.603, levy one (1) of the school taxes authorized by KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 shall be limited to the territory of the school district except as provided in subsection (2) of this section."
KRS 160.603(1), (2) states:
"(1) The school district board of education desiring to levy any one of these taxes shall give notice of any proposed levy of one (1) of the school taxes.