Request By:
[…] " You have asked that we reconsider this question.
Upon reconsideration, we consider that the use of the term "political caucus" in the informal opinion was unfortunate. The Kentucky Open Meetings Law, KRS 61.805-61.850, does not use that term. By contrast, the Open Meetings Law of the state of Indiana expressly exempts a caucus of a political organization from the Open Meetings requirement. Indiana Statute 5-14-1.5-2. Kentucky's Open Meeting Law defines a meeting in KRS 61.805(1) as follows:
"'Meeting' means all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and information or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. "
The section of the Open Meetings Law which pertains to exemptions, KRS 61.810, begins as follows: