Request By:
[…] In the case under review, three commissioners were present and they constituted a quorum even though the county judge/executive was not present and the meeting was not convened for the conduct of business as required by KRS 67.070(2).
If the three commissioners met in a casual gathering for information or in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting, the meeting should have been open and the media should have been notified regardless of where held. KRS 61.805 and 61.825. If the subject matter of the meeting allows a closed session under KRS 61.810, the meeting should be closed only after following the procedure set forth in KRS 61.815 as follows:
"(1) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session and the reason for the closed session;
(2) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;
(3) No final action may be taken at a closed session;
(4) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session. "
Under the stated facts, the informal opinion to Mr. Cox was erroneous and the meeting was in violation of the open meetings law.