Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Harold P. Hamilton
Assistant State Treasurer
Office of State Treasurer
Capitol Annex
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
A question posed to the State Treasury Department made you aware of the need for an opinion from this office. KRS 427.140 states: "No employer may discharge any employe by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness. " (Emphasis added).
You say that this negative statement has appeared open to the interpretation that an employer may discharge an employee for being subjected to garnishment for more than one indebtedness.