Request By:
[…] (3) The Kentucky board of pharmacy, its agents and inspectors, shall have the same powers of inspection and enforcement as the department for human resources. (Emphasis added.)
KRS 218A.240(5) provides:
Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy, civil or criminal, any law enforcement authority may maintain, in its own name, an action to restrain or enjoin any violation of this chapter.
Additionally, KRS 315.191 provides for "powers and duties of board of pharmacy" wherein it is stated:
The board is authorized to:
(6) Investigate all complaints or violations of the state pharmacy laws and bring all such cases to the notice of the proper law enforcement authorities.