Request By:
[…] White, McCann & Stewart
Attorneys at Law
Codell Building
Winchester, Kentucky 40391

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Martin Glazer, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You seek an opinion of this office concerning the eligibility of an individual as a ranger with the Department of Parks. You state that between January and March of this year, he had been employed by the L & N Railroad Company as a security supervisor guarding bridges in Clark County. First of all, you want to know whether this would prohibit his serving as a ranger considering KRS 61.300(1)(d). That statute provides in part:

"(1) No person shall serve as a deputy sheriff, deputy constable, patrol or other nonelective peace officer or deputy peace officer, unless:

* * *

(d) He has not within a period of two

(2) years hired himself out, performed any service, or received any compensation from any private source for acting, as a privately paid detective, policeman, guard, peace officer or otherwise as an active participant in any labor dispute, or conducted the business of a private detective agency or of any agency supplying private detectives, private policemen or private guards, or advertised or solicited any such business in connection with any labor dispute. "

You state that this section has two possible interpretations: (1) That the officer cannot have previously served as a private security guard, or (2) that he may not serve as a private security guard if he had been involved in a labor dispute.