Request By:
[…] Chaney House is funded by grants from the City, the State and the County.
A fiscal court is a court of limited jurisdiction and may exercise only such power as the Legislature has expressly or by necessary implication conferred upon it.
Burns v. Moore, 209 S.W.2d 735, 307 Ky. 167 (1948). Prior to the 1978 session of the Legislature, the operation of such a home was permissible only in counties containing a city of the first class. See Chap. 201. Now, by virtue of the new Home Rule Statute [67.083, amended Acts 1978, ch. 118, § 3], counties are given greater latitude to provide certain local governmental services. KRS 67.083(3) now reads in part:
"Except as otherwise provided . . . the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:
* * *
(d) . . . programs for the health and welfare of the aging and juveniles, and other public health facilities and services;"
It is the opinion of this office that the Chaney House, as a program designed to provide for the welfare of predelinquent boys, would fall within the ambit of KRS 67.083(3)(d).