Request By:
[…] While the described practice is not in contravention of the act per se (in fact the constitutionality of the act depends upon the inclusion of a method of voluntary rejection), a close examination of KRS 342.395 presents a problem of unlimited magnitude for the Department of Labor in handling these types of filings and requests.
KRS 342.395 states as follows:
"Where an employer is subject to this chapter, then every employe of such employer, as a part of his contract of hiring or who may be employed at the time of the acceptance of the provisions of this chapter by such employer, shall be deemed to have accepted all the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound thereby unless he shall have filed, prior to the injury or incurrence of occupational disease, written notice to the contrary with the employer; and such acceptance shall include all of the provisions of this chapter with respect to traumatic personal injury, silicosis and any other occupational disease. However, before an employe's written notice of rejection shall be considered effective, the employer must file the employe's notice of rejection with the workmen's compensation board. The workmen's compensation board shall not give effect to any rejection of this chapter not voluntarily made by the employe. If an employe withdraws his rejection, the employer shall notify the workmen's compensation board.
Until such notice to the contrary is so given to the employer, the measure of liability of such employer shall be determined according to the compensation provisions of this chapter. Any such employe, may, without prejudice to any existing right or claim, withdraw his election to reject this chapter by filing with the employer a written notice of withdrawal, stating the date when the withdrawal is to become effective. Following the filing of such notice, the status of the party withdrawing shall become the same as if the former election to reject this chapter had not been made, except that withdrawal shall not be effective as to any injury sustained or disease incurred less than one (1) week after the notice is filed." (Emphasis Added)