Request By:
[…] An airport board is by statute a body politic and corporate, and possesses all of the usual corporate attributes. KRS 183. 132(2).
Its purpose is to establish, maintain, operate, and expand necessary and desirable airport and air navigation facilities, and it has such statutory powers as are necessary to promote and develop aviation. KRS 183.133(1) . The board has the specific authority to acquire real property through contract, lease, purchase, gift, condemnation, or otherwise, where such property is necessary for establishing or operating an airport. KRS 183.133(4) .
KRS 183.133(5) specifically provides:
The board ? may by resolution reciting that the property is needed for airport or air navigation purposes direct the condemnation of any property, including navigation or other easements. The procedure for condemnation shall conform to the procedures set out in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky.
Based upon this provision, it is our opinion that the airport board must pass a resolution specifying an appropriate need for such property before condemnation proceedings can be initiated.