Request By:
[…] Voluntary interested groups under KRS 116.045 would like to distribute voter registration forms, to non-registered voters including bus passengers. Since the majority of TANK passengers board busses in the Dixie Terminal Building in Cincinnati, the question has arisen whether the forms may validly be distributed to Kenton and Campbell County residents while they are physically outside of their respective county limits."
The distribution and use of voter registration forms are controlled as you have indicated by KRS 116.045. Subsection (6) of this statute authorizes individuals or groups to have access to a reasonable number of voter registration forms by providing the following:
"(6) Any individual or group shall have access to a reasonable number of voter registration forms in the county clerk's office. Such individual or group shall return these completed forms to the county clerk for official registration by the county clerk. "
We find nothing under KRS 116.045 governing or restricting the manner of distributing the blank registration forms after they have been obtained from the clerk's office pursuant to subsection (6).