Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable John J. Slattery, Jr.
General Counsel
Kentucky Education Association
101 W. Walnut Street
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked the Office of the Attorney General to review the 1978 amendment to KRS 161.158. House Bill 231 amends this section of our school laws so as to read as follows, the new language being underscored:

"(1) Each district board of education may form its employes into a group or groups or recognize existing groups for the purpose of obtaining the advantages of group life, disability, medical, and dental insurance or any group insurance plans to aid its employes, as long as the employes continue to be employed by the board of education. Medical and dental group insurance plans obtained under authority of this section may include insurance benefits for the families of the insured group or groups of employes. Any district board of education may pay all or part of the premium on the policies, and may deduct from the salaries of the employes that part of the premium which is to be paid by them and may contract with the insurer to provide the above benefits.

(2) Each district board of education shall adopt policies or regulations which will provide for deductions from salaries of its employes or groups of employes whenever a request is presented to the board by said employes or groups thereof. Such deductions shall be made from salaries earned in at least eight different pay periods, and shall be remitted to the appropriate organization or association as specified by the employes. The deductions may be made for, but are not limited to, membership dues, tax sheltered annuities and group insurance premiums. With the exception of membership dues, the board shall not be required to make more than one remittance, of amounts deducted during a pay period, for a separate type of deduction. Health insurance, life insurance, and tax-sheltered annuities shall be interpreted as separate types of deductions. When amounts have been correctly deducted and remitted by the board, said board shall bear no further responsibility or liability for subsequent transaction.