Request By:
[…] As you noted, under this statute group insurance is not mandatory. You stated, however, that many boards of education have agreed to establish group medical and dental insurance plans for its employees and their families. The question you have presented for our opinion is whether or not a board of education may, under the authority of KRS 161.158 establish a group insurance plan providing optical benefits to employees and their families.

KRS 161.158 is a "fringe benefit" school law. It is permissive in nature and should be should be so construed. As to employees of the schools it permits establishing groups and the purchasing of "group life, disability, medical and dental insurance or any group insurance plans." (Emphasis supplied.) The new language extended consideration to employees' families and limits the plans of insurance authorized to "medical and dental group insurance. " As to any or all of the group plans, the local board may pay all or part of the premiums on the policies.