Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. D. Patton Pelfrey
Chairman of the Board
Preservation Alliance of
Louisville and Jefferson County, Inc.
712 West Main Street
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an opinion of this office as to whether Preservation Alliance of Louisville and Jefferson County, Inc. is a public authority subject to the prevailing wage provisions of KRS Chapter 337 under the 1978 amendment to the definition of public authority in KRS 337.010(3)(d). That statute was amended in 1978 to add the following language:

". . . and any non-profit corporation funded to act as an agency and instrumentality of the government agency in connection with the construction of public building facilities, including but not limited to the types of entities funded through revenue bonds; . . ." (Emphasis supplied)