Request By:
[…] The prevailing wage law is set out in KRS Chapter 337, specifically some of the definitions in KRS 337.010 and 337.505 through 337.550, and the appropriate penalty sections in 337.990. The purpose of the prevailing wage law is to require the payment of certain minimum wages to construction workers on public projects. Thus, it was necessary for the statutes to define "public authority" and "public works" . For many years, the term "public authority" in KRS 337.010 was defined as:

"Any officer, board or commission of the state, or any political subdivision or department thereof in the state, or any institution supported in whole or in part by public funds authorized by law to enter into any contract for the construction of public works. "

In 1970, the General Assembly amended this section as follows: