Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Scott Allan Wilson
Attorney
Kentucky Association of Counties
323 Shelby Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40602

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

A new statute, KRS 67.711, was enacted in 1978 [H.B. 152, Ch. 118, 1978 Acts, § 15], which reads:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 67.710(7) the county judge/executive of any county may appoint a deputy who shall serve at his pleasure. Such deputy may exercise all administrative powers, duties, and responsibilities of that office, and may assume such other responsibilities as shall be prescribed in the administrative code of the county."

The legislature eliminated the "county judge/executive pro tem" from KRS 67.040 [H.B. 152, Ch. 118, 1978 Acts, § 7]. The statute deals with the makeup of the fiscal court, and who shall preside, etc.