Request By:
[…] However, before using any money from this expense allowance I would like to have your opinion as to whether or not these district programs would be covered:
"1. Funding a program to give American flags to homes in the district to be displayed on special occasions.
"2. A program to provide emergency, crisis assistance to families without ability to pay pressing medical, funeral, food, rent, and utility bills.
"3. The purchase of park equipment for district parks."
Our response to your question would be in the negative. KRS 6.213 (1) and (3) read as follows:
"(1) In addition to the per diem and all allowances provided by law to members of the general assembly of the commonwealth of Kentucky each member of the legislature is hereby granted an expense allowance of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) per month for secretarial assistance, books and periodicals, other reports or publications, conduct of small scale studies related to governmental activity, postage, telephone service, or any other expense incident to performance of the legislator's duties.
"(3) Such expense allowances shall be paid by the state treasury out of the general fund of the commonwealth upon warrant of the executive department for finance and administration, issued on the certification of the director of the legislative research commission."