Request By:
[…] You have asked the Office of the Attorney General to consider what must be done to change the date of a regularly scheduled monthly school board meeting. You explained that circumstances develop which necessitate the changing of the regular meeting date. You stated in the past when such a situation has occurred the paper has been notified and each board member contacted verbally and by mail of the changing of the regular meeting date.
Two statutes must be reviewed in considering this question. KRS 160.270(1) in pertinent part requires:
"Each board of education shall hold at least one (1) regular meeting each month, at a time and place fixed by the board."
KRS 61.820 provides as follows: