Request By:
[…] KRS 23A.010(1) states:
The circuit court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court.
KRS 24A.010(1) provides:
The district court is a court of limited jurisdiction, it has original jurisdiction in all matters specified in KRS 24A.110 to 24A.130.
KRS 24A.020 provides:
When jurisdiction over any matter is granted to district court by statute, such jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.
KRS 24A.110(2) states:
The district court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final disposition of any charge or a public offense denominated as a misdemeanor or violation, except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony. . . .
Thus, district courts have jurisdiction over all misdemeanors to the exclusion of circuit court. The district court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final disposition of any misdemeanor or violation which is not joined in an indictment for a felony, KRS 24A.110(2). This statute clearly supports the district court's jurisdiction to dispose of any non-felony criminal case.