Request By:
[…] Also, as a part of this issue, you have expanded your inquiry during a telephone conversation to ask whether a recommendation from the local superintendent is required before the board may adopt a salary schedule and, if so, may the board adopt a schedule differing from that recommended by the superintendent.
It is our opinion that the board may not now change the salary schedule adopted for administrators. Several factors are involved in this conclusion. KRS 161.760(1) requires a local board to give notice "not later than July 1 to each teacher who holds a contract valid for the succeeding school year, stating the best estimate as to the salary to be paid such teacher during such year." This statutory provision further states:
"But nothing herein shall prevent increases of salary after the board's annual notice has been given."