Request By:
[…] The applicable quota would be determined by reference to your own regulations.
Regarding your fourth question concerning the time period of local option elections, it appears that KRS 242.030 would prohibit a subsequent election for three (3) years after the initial elecrion is held. KRS 242.030(5) provides that "no election shall be held in the same territory oftener than once in every three years."
Your final inquiry regarding whether and when individual precincts could vote dry appears to be covered by KRS 242.125(1) which states:
"If at the election for a city, the majority of the votes cast are against prohibition, the vote makes KRS 242.220 to 242.430 inapplicable to the entire city, but this does not prevent an election from thereafter being held in any precinct of the city. . ."
We construe this to mean that the precinct-wide election or elections may be held at any time subsequent to the city-wide election. subject to the prohibitions contained in KRS 242.030 regarding regular elections.
If we may be of further assistance, please so advise.