Request By:
[…] (SCS) in the event that the Governor should direct their inclusion in the KERS by Executive Order. It should be noted that SCS has only recently come into existence, having apparently been incorporated in order to fill the void left by the recent bankruptcy of River Region Mental Health-Mental Retardation Board, Inc. You indicate in your letter that SCS has been designated by the Secretary of the Department for Human Resources as the agency to assist in administering mental health-mental retardation programs and clinics pursuant to applicable Kentucky statutes.

As you are aware, KRS 61.510(3) was amended in 1974 to provide, insofar as is applicable here, to permit coverage by the KERS to,

"Any other body, entity or instrumentality designated by Executive Order by the Governor, shall be deemed to be a department notwithstanding whether said body, entity or instrumentality is an integral part of state government." 1