Request By:
[…] He shall also, within the same period, pay to the commission a tax of five percent (5%) of the gross receipts from the sale of all tickets to the match or exhibition. "
You have stated that a promoter of a wrestling match paid the 5% tax on the "adjusted gross receipts". That is a bond fee that was included in the price of admission and was deducted from the gross receipts and the 5% tax was paid on the receipts after such deduction.
KRS 229.031(3) states:
"All taxes required to be paid by this section shall be computed on the gross receipts without any deduction whatsoever for commissions, brokerage, distribution fees, advertising or other expenses, charges or recoupments in respect thereto, exclusive of any federal excise taxes."
The language of this section suggests that the legislature intended only federal excise taxes to be deducted in determining "gross receipts" .
In Taylor v.