Request By:
[…] In response to your inquiry perhaps it would be helpful to review the statutory provisions involved in this matter. First of all, KRS 186.550 provides in pertinent part that:

(1) The clerk of any court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under motor vehicle laws shall report upon a form furnished by the Department (of Transportation) the conviction, pleas or forfeiture of bond arising under motor vehicle laws to the Department within fifteen (15) days.

In addition, KRS 186.560 provides in pertinent part that:

(4) The revocation or denial of a license or the withdrawal of the privilege of operating a motor vehicle under this section shall be for a period of six (6) months, except that, if the same person has had one (1) previous conviction of any offense enumerated in subsection (1) of this section, regardless of whether the person's license was revoked because of the previous conviction, the period of the revocation, denial or withdrawal shall be one (1) year. . . .

The specific question which you have posed in your letter to this Office has never been resolved by the Supreme Court of Kentucky so far as we are aware. However, the following authorities are sufficiently analogous to be persuasive on the subject matter. In the case of Commonwealth v.