Request By:
[…] In many states, the Doctrine of Sovereign Immunity is a judicial doctrine. What the court can give, it can take away.

However, in Kentucky, the doctrine is embedded in the Kentucky Constitution, Section 231, which provides:

"The general assembly may, by law, direct in what manner and in what court suits may be brought against the Commonwealth."

That section not only limits suits against the Commonwealth but also provides that any waiver or relinquishment must specify clearly in what manner and in what court the Commonwealth may be sued.

KRS 44.070 creates the board "to compensate persons for damages sustained to either person or property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the Commonwealth, any of its departments or agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its departments or agencies. . . ."

There is no doubt that circuit judges and commonwealth attorneys are state officers. However, they operate in judicial districts. School board members are also state officers, but they too operate in separate districts.