Request By:
[…] Since no other specific provision of law has heretofor been cited authorizing or requiring a different disposition of the pro rata share of the interest income earned from the investment of the funds attributable to the cash balances in the game and fish fund, such interest income has been credited to the general fund.

The Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources has concluded that interest earnings on the investment of the cash in the state treasury deposited to the credit of the game and fish fund should be credited to that fund and point to KRS 150.150(1) as authority. That statute states:

"(1) Except as provided in this chapter, all moneys derived from the sale of licenses or from any other source connected with the administration of this chapter shall be promptly paid over to the state treasurer, who shall deposit such moneys in a special fund, known as the game and fish fund. The game and fish fund shall be used to carry out the purposes of this chapter and any law or regulation for the protection of wild animals, birds or fish, and for no other purpose."