Request By:
[…] In due course, the General Assembly, in House Bill 499, 1976 Ky. Acts, Ch. 299, Sections 88 (6), 89, 90, page 630 confirmed the creation of the Consumer Health Division and provided that it shall have the duties and responsibilities as set forth in the above-mentioned Executive Order.

KRS 12.040 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The heads of departments shall have direction and control of their respective departments, and through their departments shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in the departments under their direction and control.

KRS 12.080 provides in apposite part:

The head of each department may likewise prescribe rules as he deems expedient for the proper conduct of the work of the department and for making effective the provisions of law and not inconsistent therewith or with the general rules prescribed by the governor.

KRS 13.082 provides as follows:

(1) The power vested in every administrative body to adopt regulations shall be uniform and shall be confined to the direct implementation of the functions and duties assigned to an administrative body by the general assembly, or by executive order.