Request By:
[…] In due course, the General Assembly, in House Bill 499, 1976 Ky. Acts, Ch. 299, Sections 88 (6), 89, 90, page 630 confirmed the creation of the Consumer Health Division and provided that it shall have the duties and responsibilities as set forth in the above-mentioned Executive Order.

KRS 12.040 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The heads of departments shall have direction and control of their respective departments, and through their departments shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in the departments under their direction and control.

KRS 12.080 provides in apposite part: