Request By:
[…] The Fiscal Court of Magoffin County and the City of Salyersville have established a joint parks and recreation board pursuant to KRS 97.035.
The fiscal court's legislative action in this regard was taken in the form of a resolution, which establishes the board, treats the matters of membership, board officers, duties of the board, board meetings, and special committees.
Your question is whether the establishment of the parks board system of fiscal court by a resolution is legal. The answer is "yes".
KRS 97.035(1) provides in part that the legislative bodies of such a county and city establishing a parks system by joint action "may by ordinance, order or resolution approve a plan for the establishment of such joint project and for the creation of a joint board representative of the subdivisions involved. . ." (Emphasis added). The alternatives as to legal format, i.e., ordinance, order or resolution, were stated in the original enactment of KRS 97.035 in 1958 [Ch. 124, § 4, 1958 Acts]. KRS 97.035 was last amended in 1978 [Ch. 382, § 2], the Governor signing it on March 30, 1978.