Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Gary L. Martin
Box 47
Estill, Kentucky 41627

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in answer to your letter of November 16 in which you relate that at the November, 1976 general election you replaced a regularly appointed election officer. Your question is, does the initially appointed officer have the right to serve in the following primary election, or the person replacing him.

In response to your question, we quote the following excerpt from KRS 117.045 (2) and (3):

"(2) . . . Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as provided for original appointments and the person appointed to fill the vacancy shall be of the same political party as his predecessor.

"(3) If the county board of elections fails to appoint election officers, or if any such officer fails to attend for thirty (30) minutes after the time for commencing the election, or refuses to act, the officer in attendance representing the political party of the absentee shall appoint a suitable person to act in his place for that election. . . ."