Request By:
[…] KRS 227.489, as amended in 1978, provides that the commissioner of housing, buildings and construction shall require electrical inspectors to be certified. The statute then sets forth the conditions to be satisfied concerning certification. The statute formerly provided that the public service commission shall require electrical inspectors to be certified.

Prior to its amendment by the 1978 regular session of the General Assembly, KRS 227.450(4) defined "electrical inspector" as follows:

"'Electrical inspector' means any person certified by the public service commission pursuant to KRS 227.489 who, for compensation, inspects the construction and installation of electrical conductors, fittings, devices and fixtures for light, heat or power service equipment to ascertain the compliance with the national electrical code incorporated in article I of the standards of safety of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or the electrical code of any city or county of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. (Emphasis supplied. )