Request By:
[…] If a city had an electrical code it could only employ as its electrical inspector a person certified by the Public Service Commission. In addition, prior to its amendment by the 1978 regular session of the General Assembly, KRS 227.320 provided in part that the authorities of any county, city or other political subdivision may adopt and enforce the standards of safety promulgated by the state.

KRS 227.450(4), as amended by the 1978 regular session of the General Assembly, defines "electrical inspector" as follows:

"'Electrical inspector' means any person certified by the commissioner of housing, buildings and construction pursuant to KRS 227.489 who, for compensation, inspects the construction and installation of electrical conductors, fittings, devices and fixtures for light, heat or power service equipment to ascertain the compliance with the national electrical code incorporated in the uniform state building code promulgated pursuant to KRS 198B.050 or the standards of safety of the Commonwealth of Kentucky." (Emphasis supplied. )

As you have no doubt observed, the above-quoted statute now excludes from the definition of an "electrical inspector" a person who inspects to ascertain the compliance with the electrical code of any city or county of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.