Request By:
[…] In response to your first question we want to point out at the beginning, with all due respect to our Kentucky Court of Appeals, that there is no such thing as "administrative tenure." See
Harlan County Bd. of Ed. v. Stagnolia, 555 S.W.2d 828, 829 (1977). KRS 161.765 provides administrative procedural due process which must be complied with before a certified employe who has been an administrator in a school system for three years may be demoted. The terms "demote" or "demotion" as used in KRS 161.765 are defined in KRS 161.720(9) as follows:
"The terms 'demote' or 'demotion' for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a reduction in rank from one position on the school district salary schedule to a different position on that schedule for which a lower salary is paid. The terms shall not include lateral transfers to positions of similar rank and pay or minor alterations in pay increments required by the salary schedule. "
All in all, these two statutory provisions serve as a measure of protection for the school administrator in two ways. The first way is to foster continuation in a functionally administrative position in the school system after three years absence from classroom responsibilities.