Request By:
[…] Under that section of the charter such ordinance will continue to be effective until repealed, modified or amended. That ordinance was based upon the statutory authority of KRS 92.280 and 92.281, which provide that cities of the second to sixth class could levy an occupational tax. KRS 92.281 and 92.280 represent a statutory implementation of § 181, Kentucky Constitution. See

City of Louisville v. Sebree, 308 Ky. 420, 214 S.W.2d 248 (1948) 251; and

Baker v. City of Corbin, Ky., App. 556 S.W.2d 449 (1977) 450.

Significantly, KRS 92.280 and 92.281 contain no authority for a submission of the tax question to a vote of the people.

KRS 68.197(1) provides in part that "The fiscal court of each county having a population of 30,000 or more" may impose an occupational tax. Under subsection (3) of that statute the fiscal court imposing the license or occupational tax pursuant to subsection (1) must submit the question of the tax to the voters of the county at the next general election.