Request By:
[…] Campbell County has the commissioner type of government. KRS 67.050. It elects seven justices of the peace. Currently three of the districts have no magistrates. Thus the idea of redistricting at this time has surfaced locally.
You ask for our opinion as to how that matter could be pursued.
Under KRS 67.045 the justices' districts of a county may be reapportioned at any time, but not within one hundred and twenty (120) days prior to any primary election for justice of the peace. The procedure is outlined in subsections (3), (4), (5) and (6) of KRS 67.045.
Subsection (1) of KRS 67.045 provides that "In counties where the members of the county fiscal court are elected by districts, the boundaries of those districts shall be drawn so that the population of each district shall be as nearly as equal as in implementation of the one man, one ovte standard laid down in implementation of the one man, one vote standard laid down in Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 12 L. Ed. 2d 506, 84 S. Ct. 1362 (1964); and Avery v. Midland County, 390 U.S. 474, 20 L. Ed. 2d 45, 88 S. Ct. 1114 (1968).