Request By:
[…] "(2) Is there a Kentucky Statute for or against such procedures?"

In response to your questions, every city has the authority, pursuant to KRS 96.150, to extend its water system outside its city limits and to any territory contiguous to the city and, of course, to furnish and sell water to those persons that wish to connect with the city's water system. For your information, KRS 96.150 reads as follows:

"Any city that owns or operates a water supply system may extend the system into, and furnish and sell water to any person within, any territory contiguous to the city, and may install within that territory necessary apparatus. For this purpose the city may condemn or otherwise acquire franchises, rights and rights of way, as private corporations may do."

On the other hand, the city is not required to extend its water system outside of its boundaries as held in the case of Austin v.