Request By:
[…] "'Advanced registered nursing practice' shall mean the performance of additional acts by registered nurses who have gained added knowledge and skills through an organized post-basic program of study and clinical experience approved by the organization or agency which has the authority to certify the advanced registered nurse practitioner. In the performance of those procedures which are normally construed as the practice of medicine, the nurses will conform to the standards of the medical practice act and established medical protocol."
Also, KRS 314.131(1) authorizes the board among other things to "register and designate those persons qualified to engage in advanced nursing practice."
These statutes speak of certifying, registering and designating advance nursing practitioners, but no mention is made of licensing them or charging a special fee for doing so.
As early as 1824 in Banks v.