Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. William G. Mullins
Legal Counsel
Kentucky State Police
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

In your letter you raise the question as to whether or not KRS 61.300, relating to qualifications of nonelective peace officers or deputies, applies to the state police. It does not.

KRS 61.300(1)(b) and (e) reads:

"(1) No person shall serve as a deputy sheriff, deputy constable, patrol or other nonelective peace officer or deputy peace officer, unless:

* * *

"(b) He has resided in the county wherein

"(b) He has resided in the county wherein he is appointed to serve for a period of at least two (2) years;

* * *