Request By:
[…] Where a vacancy occurs in such board membership, the fiscal court would fill the vacancy. KRS 216.325(2). However, KRS Chapter 216 makes no provision for removal of such board members.
"The general rule that the power of appointment carries with it the power of removal ordinarily does not apply when a definite term is attached to an office by law . . ." 67 C.J.S., Officers, § 118b., p.p. 481-483. However, our Kentucky Court of Appeals, in Johnson v. Laffoon, 257 Ky. 156, 77 S.W.2d 345 (1934) 348, adopted the law that the power of removal is not incident to the power of appointment.
KRS 67.710(8) provides in part that the county judge/executive may, "with the approval of the fiscal court, make appointments to or remove members from such boards, commissions, and designated administrative positions as the fiscal court, charter, law or ordinance may create." We are of the opinion that this provision, as applied to board members having a definite term of holding office, simply means that where by statute a removal of a board member is expressly provided for, along with the conditions under which removal may be effected, this general procedure